If I tell you where the hyaluronic acid is mainly obtained from, you will not want to use it again 😵. This ingredient is regularly obtained from the crest of roosters, umbilical cord, fins of sharks, cow's eyes, etc.
100% animal cruelty, also a bit grotesque, right?
Our body by nature already has hyaluronic acid, but with age we lose it, it is said that by approximately 50 years we will have lost 50% of the hyaluronic acid in our body.
Why use hyaluronic acid in our cosmetics? Why is it suddenly so popular? It has several benefits for our skin such as:
- fills in wrinkles
- moisturize the skin
- reconstitutes the skin
- wound healing
Fortunately, hyaluronic acid can also be obtained from plants and in an environmentally friendly way. In fact, it is of much better quality since its molecular weight is lower and it penetrates the skin better. Thanks to this there are already more cosmetics with vegetable hyaluronic acid.
Always investigate very well where the ingredients of your cosmetics are obtained, read the labels of your products, we must all provide sufficient information about the products we offer, both on the labeling and in all possible communication channels. Your skin deserves the best.